Website privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how the University of Strathclyde will use your personal information and your rights under data protection legislation.

It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Who will process my personal information?

The University of Strathclyde is the organisation responsible for your personal data in terms of data protection legislation (the data controller).

If you have any questions regarding the handling of your personal data, or your rights, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

How we use your information

We have set out below: how and why we will use your information; where we obtain your data; how we will use your information; and who it is shared with. For each type of processing, we are required to identify our ‘lawful basis for processing’ – see Appendix 1.

This notice covers personal data collected via the University’s website (www.onalaviequonsefait.com), e.g. if you submit a query, etc. If you engage with the University for other purposes via our website e.g. apply to study, complete a web form to attend an Open Day, etc. you will be provided with a more detailed privacy notice in relation to that process/service. This is to increase transparency and to ensure you understand how your information will be used. Any additional privacy notices supplement this central notice.

If you have any queries regarding the use of your personal data via the website please contact webcontent@strath.ac.uk.


The University website uses cookies to improve and enhance your website experience, please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

Chat

The University engages a third party to provide an online chat facility. This is used for real-time communication with website visitors. This information is used by the relevant team to provide you with help and advice as required.


Please see Live Chat's Privacy Policy for more information on how they process personal data.

Behaviour analytics

The University website uses Hotjar as a behavioural analytics tool to help improve user experience. Hotjar provides feedback through formats such as heatmaps, tracking and user surveys. Please read  for information on how they process personal data.

Social media

The University operates a number of social media tools such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. Where personal data is collected using these tools it will be processed in accordance with the provider’s privacy policy/notice. We also use a social media management tool to analyse data and manage content. Please see Falcon’s privacy policy for information on how they process personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

Is my data secure?

Your personal data will be managed securely. Access will be restricted to only those staff who require it and on a ‘need to know' basis. The University will employ any technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your data. You can find out more about our Information Security policies on our website.

How long will we keep your personal data?

When we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have a number of rights* including the right to:

  • withdraw consent, at any time, where that is the lawful basis of our processing;
  • access your personal data and obtain a copy, free of charge;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • erasure, that is have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • obtain a portable copy of data you have given to us in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the lawful basis under which the processing is being carried out.

Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk if you wish to exercise/enquire about any of these rights.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Appendix 1

Category of processing

Lawful basis for personal data

Lawful basis for special category data (if applicable)

Administrative purposes

Managing and responding to enquiries from visitors.

 

 

Legitimate interests: to provide requested information to an individual

 

 

 

Use of online chat functionality to communicate in real-time with website visitors.

 

Legitimate interests

Consent (for marketing purposes)

 

Use of social media management tool to analyse data and manage content.

 

Consent (for marketing purposes)

 

Entering into a contract for goods/services

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Substantial public interest

Explicit consent